Privacy Policy

Mozaic Inc Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 26, 2021

Mozaic, Inc., an Ohio company (“we” or “us”) respects the privacy of its users. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and safeguard your information when you use or access Mozaic’s social media website www.thecruise-in.com (“Website”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD NOT ACCESS THE WEBSITE NOR USE OUR PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Any changes or modifications will be effective upon posting the updated Privacy Policy on the Website, and you waive the right to receive specific notice of each such change or modification. You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the Website after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect personal information that can or does identify, describe or is reasonably capable of being associated, directly or indirectly with an individual user.

Registration and Profile Information

In order to create an account, you provide data including your name, user name, email address and password. You have choices about what information such as name, photo, city, first car, first car bought for fun, person who got me into cars, types of vehicles I’m into, my favorite things about cars, favorite cars, skill levels, as well as photos, is made public. Much of the information is optional and not required to be provided either to Mozaic or the public in order to use the services and the Website. Please do not post information, photos, or personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available. You do so at your own risk.

Other Personal Information

We collect personal information that can uniquely identify you such as your user name, password, name, address, email address, and any additional information that you may voluntarily give to us by registering or signing up for our services or communications, using the Website, engaging with forums, or purchasing products through our Website.  You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Website or receiving products.

We may also collect public information about you that you or others post through the Website. Some of our features may make this information available to others as part of the utilization of the services (eg, seeing something you post in someone’s feed).

When you pay for products and services, your financial and other personal data is collected via a third party vendor and processed entirely through a third party authorized payment processor. The privacy policies on those sites are what apply to the transactions you complete through those sites. We do not collect or store any of your payment information.

We may receive some data about you from third parties when you use some of the plug-in features on our Website.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any external links that may be found on the Website. Once you have used a link to leave the Website, the information you may provide is not covered by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any such third parties, and you should inform yourself of such third parties’ policies prior to providing information.

Technical or Automated Data 

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Website, such as IP address, browser type, access times, and pages used to access the Website.

The information we collect automatically does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information collected in other ways or received from third parties. We collect this information to help us to improve the Website and the overall service.  Without limiting the foregoing, we may log usage data such as when you click on content or ads or perform a search. These do associate your personal information with your technical data.

The technologies we may use for this automatic data collection may include cookies as well as third party services like Google Analytics and other third party plug-ins.  We use cookies for technical reasons, to enable a personalized experience, to allow the display of advertising. Some of these cookies may be set when a page is loaded and others set when you take action (“like”, “follow”). You can limit cookies through your browser that you use to access the Site. You can also visit aboutcookies.org for more information about cookies. If you disable cookies, note that some of our functionality and features may not function correctly, and you may not have an optimal experience with the Site.

Forums and Messages

We track information when you send, receive or engage with messages in connection with our services.

WHY WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information for our legitimate business purposes, including:

  • To provide the products and services, including fulfillment of orders and completion of transactions as well corresponding customer service;
  • To personalize your experience of using our Website and services;
  • To manage the administration of the Website;
  • To analyze the performance of the Website and improve our Website, products, and services, including new products and services as well as determining the highest utilized pages on our Website;
  • To provide information and communicate with you about our business, our products, and our services, including updates to our privacy policy and terms of use, posts from other users, and marketing that may be of interest about our products and services or related products and services;
  • To prevent fraud and comply with all laws and regulatory requirements;
  • For internet security monitoring, including to detect and prevent cyberattacks.

If and when you provide an email address, we may use that email address to communicate with you about the products and services and to send you mass or blast email communications. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or you can contact us.

From time to time we may offer you the opportunity to participate in online surveys or promotions where we might request additional information to the personal information listed above. Participation in surveys or promotions is completely voluntary. Therefore, you have a choice as to whether to disclose any information.

We collect and use personal information under the following basis:

  • You have consented to our use of your personal information for the uses stated herein.
  • Using the information is necessary to perform the services you have registered for or paid for or otherwise fulfill a request made by you.
  • The use of information may be necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation under applicable law.
  • The collection and use of information may be necessary for purposes in our legitimate business interests, including but not limited to, growing our business and better understanding our clients.

We do not currently respond to Do-Not-Track browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.

USING YOUR DATA

We use your data to authorize access to our services and honor your settings. Subject to your settings and the other users’ settings, you can connect with other users and subscribers of the site in various ways.

We may also use your data to improve the Website and the service and products offered.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Some information that you provide is publicly shared through the Website as part of utilizing the services. Our services allow for viewing and sharing of information through posts, car pages, project pages, garage pages, the hunt, the bucket list, likes, follows, messages, events, albums, forums, and comments.  

Information, content and data you post will be visible on the Website according to your privacy settings. You can post for (i) public view, (ii) all members or users (iii) all connections or (iv) only me with respect to your privacy settings. These choices are available for each specific post.

Users also have the right to opt in or out of email notifications when members take various actions on the Website. For example, you can opt into receiving an email when a member mentions you in an update, invites you to a group, sends you a message, invites you to connect and other similar actions.  When you take these actions, if other users have opted in to receiving email notification, such email notification of your action will be sent directly to them.

Except as set forth above, we do not disclose information about you other than as follows:

  • By law, rule, or regulation;
  • To prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity or violations of our policies;
  • To protect the vital interests of a person;
  • To protect our property, services and legal rights;
  • To prevent fraud.

We reserve the right to disclose and transfer all information related to our Website, including personal information, to a subsequent owner or co-owner in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, or restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our membership rights or assets, or other corporate change.

Mozaic does not directly sell, exchange, trade or give personal information to third parties. We do use Google Adsense, so you may refer to google.com/adsense for more information.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, it may be necessary to disclose certain information that you have not made public to trusted third parties who assist us in operating our business by performing services on our behalf, including but not limited to, the operation and hosting of our Website, conducting our business, fulfilling the product delivery, processing payment, servicing you, or for the reasons listed above, such as compliance with law, provided that these parties are bound by obligations to keep information confidential. Further, any information you make public is not subject to any obligations on our part to keep such information confidential. We also cannot prevent third parties from viewing information you have made public.

RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We reserve the right to retain your personal information for as long as needed or permitted in light of the purpose(s) for which it was obtained. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include the length of time we have an ongoing relationship with you, when we have a legal obligation to which we are subject or as advisable in light of legal requirements.

Requesting Data Export

At any time, you may choose to request to see and receive an export of all of your data via “Request an Export of Your Data” on the Website. You may download a copy of all of the data you have created and a zip file will be generated and mailed to you after a Website administrator reviews your request.

Closing Your Account/Removing Data

If you choose to close your account, your data will stop being visible on the Website within 48 hours. We will delete all closed account information within 30 days except as required to comply with legal obligations, including law enforcement, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, as required to enforce our Terms of Use, and other similar uses. Some depersonalized and aggregated data may be retained after your account has been closed.

Some data that you have shared with others through the Website may remain visible after you close your account or all of your information has been deleted.  Your profile may also continue to be displayed while others use the Website unless and until they refresh their cache.

PROTECTING AND SECURING YOUR INFORMATION

We maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the personal information we collect to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information you provide when visiting or using the Sites. Despite our efforts to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee it will be completely secure from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, or alteration.  In particular, there is always a risk inherent in the electronic transmission and storage of information.

CHILDREN

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any personal information we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below. 

RIGHTS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, subject to applicable law and verification, you may have the following rights in relation to personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

Right to Know: You may request a copy of the following related to the information we collect about you:           

• the categories of personal information we have collected about you;
• the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected;
• the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information;
• the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information;
• the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

Right to Delete: You may request that we delete any personal information we have collected from you.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please submit your request via one of the following methods:

Email us your request at: [email protected]


We do not discriminate against you based on you exercising any of the above rights.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

[email protected]